What matters most when picking a credit card processor
The best processor for your business depends on your sales volume, the type of customers you serve, and how much you're willing to pay in fees. There is no single "best" option — a processor that works for a coffee shop won't work the same way for an online retailer, and one that's cheap for low-volume sales becomes expensive at higher volumes.
Start by understanding the three fee structures you'll encounter: interchange-plus (a percentage of each sale plus a fixed markup), tiered pricing (different rates for different card types), and flat-rate (one rate for all transactions). Each has trade-offs. Interchange-plus is most transparent but requires higher volume to be worth it. Tiered pricing is common but hides what you're actually paying. Flat-rate is simple but costs more if your average transaction is small.
Beyond fees, consider whether the processor integrates with your point-of-sale system, how quickly you get paid, what customer support looks like, and whether you need features like invoicing, recurring billing, or online payments.
Key Takeaways
- Interchange-plus pricing is most transparent but works best for businesses processing $10,000 or more per month; flat-rate pricing is simpler but more expensive for small transactions.
- Monthly fees, per-transaction fees, and statement fees add up quickly — compare the total cost across your actual sales volume, not just the headline rate.
- Integration with your existing point-of-sale or accounting software matters more than processor name recognition; a cheap processor that doesn't connect to your system costs time every day.
- Settlement speed (how fast money hits your bank account) ranges from same-day to two business days and affects your cash flow, especially if you carry inventory.
- Customer support quality varies widely; test it before you commit by calling with a question and timing how long you wait.
How interchange-plus pricing works and when it makes sense
Interchange-plus shows you two separate charges: the interchange rate (set by Visa or Mastercard and varies by card type) plus a markup the processor adds. A typical breakdown might be 1.54% interchange plus 0.29% processor markup, totaling 1.83% per transaction, plus a per-transaction fee of $0.10.
This structure is most transparent because you can see exactly what you're paying and compare processors by their markup alone — the interchange portion is the same everywhere. It works best if you process at least $10,000 per month, because the savings on markup compound quickly at higher volumes. A processor charging 0.25% markup instead of 0.35% saves you $100 per month on $100,000 in sales.
The downside: you need to understand the math, and some processors require a minimum monthly volume or charge a monthly fee if you don't hit it. Processors offering interchange-plus include Square, Stripe, and Clover, though they may call it by different names.
Tiered pricing and why it's harder to compare
Tiered pricing divides cards into categories — typically "may have access to," "mid-may have access to," and "non-may have access to" — each with a different rate. A may have access to rate might be 1.69%, mid-may have access to 2.19%, and non-may have access to 3.29%. The processor decides which cards fall into which tier, and that decision directly affects your cost.
The problem: you don't know in advance how many of your customers will use "non-may have access to" cards, so you can't calculate your true cost until you've been processing for months. A card that looks cheap at 1.69% becomes expensive if most of your customers use rewards cards that the processor classifies as non-may have access to at 3.29%.
Tiered pricing is common at traditional merchant services companies and some newer processors. If a processor won't show you which specific card types fall into each tier, that's a sign they're using tiering to hide the real cost. Ask for a sample statement from another merchant to see the actual breakdown.
Flat-rate pricing and when it's worth the premium
Flat-rate processors charge the same percentage on every transaction, regardless of card type. Square charges 2.6% plus $0.10 per transaction for in-person payments. PayPal charges 2.99% plus $0.30 for online payments. The math is simple: you know your cost before the sale happens.
Flat-rate works best if your average transaction is under $50 or if you process fewer than 5,000 transactions per month. The simplicity is worth paying slightly more. It also works if you have inconsistent sales patterns and don't want to worry about hitting volume thresholds.
The catch: flat-rate is expensive at higher volumes. A business processing $50,000 per month in sales will pay roughly $1,300 in fees at 2.6% flat-rate, versus $700 to $900 at interchange-plus with a 0.25% to 0.35% markup. That $400 to $600 monthly difference adds up to $4,800 to $7,200 per year.
Settlement speed and how it affects your cash flow
Settlement speed is how long it takes from the moment a customer swipes their card until the money appears in your bank account. This ranges from same-day to two business days, depending on the processor and your bank.
Same-day or next-day settlement matters if you carry inventory, pay suppliers weekly, or operate on thin margins. A coffee shop that deposits $2,000 daily can cover tomorrow's supplier invoice with today's sales. A retail store that waits two business days might need a line of credit to bridge the gap.
Most processors offer faster settlement as an add-on for a small fee — typically $0.25 to $1.00 per transaction or a flat monthly charge. Calculate whether that fee is worth it: if you need $500 in extra cash flow and the fee costs $50 per month, it's worth paying. If you don't need the cash, it's not.
Integration with your point-of-sale and accounting software
A processor that doesn't integrate with your point-of-sale system or accounting software forces you to manually enter transactions, reconcile statements by hand, and track payments in multiple places. This costs time every single day and creates opportunities for errors.
Before you sign up, test whether the processor integrates with the specific software you use. If you use Square for point-of-sale, Square's own payment processing integrates seamlessly. If you use Shopify, Shopify Payments integrates directly. If you use QuickBooks, Stripe and Square both sync automatically.
If the processor doesn't integrate, ask whether they offer an API (a technical connection) or CSV export so your accountant or bookkeeper can import transactions automatically. If neither exists, factor in the cost of manual data entry — it's often more expensive than paying a slightly higher processing fee.
Monthly fees, statement fees, and hidden charges
Beyond per-transaction fees, processors charge monthly fees, statement fees, PCI compliance fees, batch fees, and gateway fees. These add up quickly and are easy to miss when comparing headline rates.
A typical breakdown might look like: $0 monthly fee, $0.30 per transaction, $0 statement fee, $0 PCI fee (included), $0 gateway fee. Another processor might charge $25 monthly, $0.25 per transaction, $5 statement fee, $10 PCI fee, and $0 gateway fee. At 500 transactions per month, the first costs $150. The second costs $185. The difference is $35 per month or $420 per year.
Ask for a written fee schedule and calculate your total cost across a typical month of your sales. Don't just compare the per-transaction rate. Request a sample statement from the processor so you can see exactly what charges appear and in what order.
Customer support and contract terms
Processor customer support ranges from email-only to 24/7 phone support. If your payment system goes down during your busiest hours, email support that responds in 24 hours is useless.
Before you commit, call the processor's support line with a test question and time how long you wait. Ask whether support is available on weekends and evenings. Read the contract to see whether there's an early termination fee — some processors charge $300 to $500 if you leave before 12 or 24 months.
Also check the contract for automatic renewal clauses. Some processors renew your agreement automatically and make it difficult to cancel. Others allow month-to-month terms with no penalty. Month-to-month is better because it lets you switch if the processor's service declines or fees increase.
Frequently Asked Questions
What's the difference between a payment processor and a merchant services provider?
A payment processor handles the technical side — moving money from the customer's card to your account. A merchant services provider typically bundles processing with equipment rental, consulting, and support. Processors are usually cheaper; merchant services providers offer more hand-holding. For most small businesses, a processor is sufficient.
Do I need a separate gateway if I take payments online?
Not always. Many processors (Stripe, Square, PayPal) include a gateway so you can accept payments on your website without buying a separate service. Some older processors require you to buy a gateway separately, which adds $10 to $30 per month. Check whether the processor you're considering includes a gateway before you sign up.
Can I switch processors if I'm unhappy?
Yes, but read your contract first. Some processors charge an early termination fee of $300 to $500 if you leave before 12 months. Others allow you to leave anytime with no penalty. If you're unsure about a processor, look for one with month-to-month terms so you can switch without penalty if service declines.
What happens if a customer disputes a charge?
The processor handles the dispute process, but you may be charged a dispute fee (typically $15 to $100) even if you win. The processor will ask you for proof that the transaction was legitimate — a signed receipt, email confirmation, or tracking number. Keep records of all transactions for at least 18 months in case you need to defend a dispute.
Is PCI compliance something I need to pay for?
PCI compliance is a security standard that protects customer card data. Most modern processors include PCI compliance as part of their service at no extra charge. Some older or cheaper processors charge $10 to $20 per month for it. If a processor doesn't mention PCI compliance, ask whether it's included or whether you'll be charged separately.