A 680 credit score is considered fair, not good

A 680 credit score falls into the fair range for most scoring models. It sits above the poor range but below what most lenders call good credit. The exact impact depends on what you are trying to do — a 680 works differently for a mortgage than for a credit card, and differently still for renting an apartment.

Most lenders divide credit scores into bands. FICO, the most widely used model, treats 670–739 as "good" and 580–669 as "fair." VantageScore, used by some lenders and credit monitoring services, puts 661–780 in the "good" range. A 680 sits right at the border between these categories depending on which score a lender pulls.

The practical difference matters. At 680, you will likely get approved for credit products, but at higher interest rates than someone with a 750 score. You may also face stricter terms — lower credit limits, shorter repayment periods, or requirements to put down a larger deposit.

Key Takeaways

  • A 680 credit score is considered fair, not good, and sits at the lower end of what most lenders will approve for mortgages, auto loans, and credit cards.
  • Interest rates at 680 are typically 1 to 3 percentage points higher than rates offered to borrowers with scores above 740.
  • For renting, a 680 score usually does not disqualify you, but landlords may ask for a larger deposit, a co-signer, or proof of income.
  • Your score can move up 20 to 50 points within a few months by paying bills on time and reducing credit card balances below 30 percent of your limits.

How 680 affects mortgage and auto loan approval

Most mortgage lenders require a minimum score of 620 to consider a conventional loan, so 680 puts you in range. However, the interest rate you receive will be higher than for borrowers with scores above 740. The difference compounds over time: a 0.5 percentage point higher rate on a $300,000 mortgage costs you roughly $50,000 more over 30 years.

Some lenders offer better rates to borrowers with 680 scores if you can put down a larger down payment — 15 or 20 percent instead of 5 or 10 percent. This reduces their risk and can lower your rate by 0.25 to 0.5 percentage points. FHA loans, which are backed by the federal government, often accept 680 scores with a 3.5 percent down payment, though rates are still higher than for conventional loans with higher scores.

For auto loans, 680 is a common approval threshold. You will likely be approved, but interest rates will be 2 to 4 percentage points higher than for borrowers with scores above 740. On a $25,000 car loan over five years, this difference means paying $2,000 to $4,000 more in interest.

Credit cards and other borrowing at 680

Most credit card issuers will approve a 680 score for standard cards, though you may not may have access to for premium cards that offer travel rewards or cash back. Your credit limit will likely be lower — often $1,000 to $3,000 to start — and the interest rate (APR) will be in the 18 to 24 percent range rather than 12 to 18 percent for borrowers with higher scores.

Secured credit cards, which require a cash deposit as collateral, are easier to get approved for at 680 and can help you build your score. The deposit typically equals your credit limit, so a $500 deposit gives you a $500 limit. After 6 to 18 months of on-time payments, you can graduate to an unsecured card with a higher limit.

Personal loans from banks and credit unions are also available at 680, though rates will be higher than for borrowers with scores above 720. Online lenders often approve 680 scores but charge the highest rates of all — sometimes 25 to 36 percent APR.

Renting an apartment with a 680 credit score

A 680 score does not automatically disqualify you from renting. Many landlords use credit scores as one factor among several — they also look at income, rental history, and whether you have been evicted. A 680 score is low enough that a landlord may ask for additional proof of financial stability.

Common requests include a larger security deposit (double or triple the usual amount), proof that your monthly income is at least three times the rent, or a co-signer who guarantees the lease if you default. Some landlords will approve you at 680 if you pay the first month's rent and security deposit upfront in full.

If you are denied because of your credit score, you have the right to request a copy of the credit report the landlord used. Check it for errors — mistakes on your report can lower your score unfairly. If you find errors, dispute them with the credit bureau (Equifax, Experian, or TransUnion) and ask the landlord to reconsider once the errors are corrected.

Why your score is 680 and what moves it faster

A 680 score usually reflects one or more of these patterns: late payments within the past two years, credit card balances above 50 percent of your limits, a recent hard inquiry from applying for credit, or a short credit history with few accounts. The good news is that all of these factors improve relatively quickly once you change the behavior.

Paying all bills on time for the next three to six months typically raises your score by 20 to 50 points. Reducing credit card balances below 30 percent of your limits can add another 20 to 40 points. If you have a late payment from two years ago, it will stop hurting your score significantly once it reaches three years old, and it stops affecting your score at all after seven years.

Avoid applying for new credit while you are trying to raise your score — each application creates a hard inquiry that temporarily lowers your score by a few points. Instead, focus on paying down existing balances and making on-time payments. You can check your own credit score for free through your bank, credit card issuer, or free services like Credit Karma or AnnualCreditReport.com without triggering a hard inquiry.

Comparing 680 to other score ranges

Score RangeCategoryMortgage ApprovalInterest Rate vs. 750+
300–579PoorUnlikely without FHA3–5% higher
580–669FairPossible with FHA or larger down payment1–3% higher
670–739GoodApproved, standard terms0.5–1% higher
740–799Very GoodApproved, favorable termsAt or near best rates
800+ExcellentApproved, best available ratesBest rates available

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a mortgage with a 680 credit score?

Yes. Most lenders approve mortgages at 680, especially with FHA loans or if you put down 15 to 20 percent. Your interest rate will be 1 to 2 percentage points higher than for borrowers with scores above 740, which adds significant cost over 30 years. Getting your score to 700 before applying can lower your rate by 0.25 to 0.5 percentage points.

Will a 680 score hurt my chances of renting?

Not necessarily. Many landlords approve tenants with 680 scores, especially if your income is stable and you have no eviction history. Be prepared for a landlord to ask for a larger deposit, proof of income, or a co-signer. If you are denied, request a copy of your credit report to check for errors that might be lowering your score unfairly.

How long does it take to raise a 680 score to 700?

Most people see a 20 to 50 point increase within three to six months by paying all bills on time and reducing credit card balances below 30 percent of their limits. The exact timeline depends on what caused your score to be 680 — recent late payments take longer to recover from than high balances.

Is 680 considered good credit?

No. Most lenders and credit scoring models classify 680 as fair credit, not good. Good credit typically starts at 670 to 740 depending on the scoring model. At 680, you will be approved for most credit products but at higher interest rates and with stricter terms than borrowers with scores above 740.

What credit card interest rate should I expect at 680?

Standard credit cards at 680 typically carry interest rates (APR) between 18 and 24 percent. Premium cards with rewards are less likely to approve you. Secured credit cards, which require a cash deposit, are easier to get and can help you build your score toward 700 or higher.